2010 Arroyo Grande Valley Harvest Festival
Contest & Event Winners & Photo Gallery

 
 

Harvest Festival Booster Buttons

Winning Button Numbers

33 prizes!

1 -- 15 -- 55 -- 62 -- 65 -- 83 -- 95 -- 133 -- 137 --140 -- 184 --
232 -- 266 -- 314 -- 384 -- 444 -- 655 -- 666 -- 714 -- 804 --
902 -- 947 -- 1028 -- 1068 -- 1106 -- 1119 --
1202 -- 1220 -- 1281 -- 1308 -- 1392 -- 1425 -- 1500


Over 1,000 Photos!
You may be here!


Photos from Friday Night Fun!

Photos from Saturday!!
Parade, Contests, Events and More!


and even more photos to come soon!


CONTEST WINNERS


Costume Contest Winners

Flappers:  Jackie Elliott and Tirtih Taylor - GB

Old-Time:Charles & Jennifer Silva - AG

Western:  Pete & Mary Giambalvo -  AG

Victorian:  Vivian Krug & Sam Cotton - AG

Old-Time - Young: Danica Leonard - AG

Western - Young:  Kimi White – AG

  

Salsa Contest Winners

Salsa Green

1st El Diablo Steve Angello

2nd Rudy and Angie's


Salsa Red

1st El Diablo Steve Angello

2nd JJ's Market

 

Exotic Salsa

1st Rudy and Angie's

2nd  JJ's Market

 

Pie Eating Contest

1st  Tammy House (visiting from Oklahoma)

2nd Heidi Laurenzano (running for City Council)

3rd Andy Katz (Nipomo HS Student)

 

BIG DITCH DERBY

 

1 ST PLACE Ryan Philbrick Sponsored By Crocketts Auto Body & Fair Oaks Theater 

2 Nd Place Steven Dykstra Sponsored By Harold & Denise & Brittany Strahan 

3 Rd Place Bailee Crawford Sponsored By Sierra Body Shop

 

 

Baking, Pie, Canning…..


County Canning Competition!!!

Sponsored by San Luis Farm supply

 

A.  James, Jellies and Marmalades!!!


1.   Pear Berry Jelly by Linda Leonard of Arroyo Grande, California

2.   Blueberry Spice Jam by Mathew Holland of Oceano, California

3.   Boysenberry Jam by Connie Mooney of Arroyo Grande, California


B.  Fruit, Veggies and any other!!!

 

1.   Chutney by Judy Riekki  of Arroyo Grande, California

 2.   Pickled Organic Yellow Beets by Randy Vanotlerloo of  Arroyo Grande, California

3.   Pickled Beets by Judy Riekki of Arroyo Grande, California

 

Autumn Pie Review

Sponsored by Lund’s & Avon by Kathleen Rodgers

 

1.   Decadent Peanut Butter Pie by Jeralee Prince & Kayden Deleon of Arroyo Grande, California

2.   Zimmerman Pecan Pie by Mike Zimmerman of Arroyo Grande, California

3.   Nut Pie by Gloria Clark of Arroyo Grande, California


Apple Pie Exhibition

Sponsored by Advantage Answering Plus & Avon by Kathleen Rodgers

 
1.   Granny’s Best Apple Pie by Annette Fesler of Arroyo Grande, California ($100 dollar Winner)

 2.   Apple Pie by Connie Mooney of Arroyo Grande, California ($50 dollar Winner)

3.   Apple Pie by Gina Phillips of Arroyo Grande, California  ($25 dollar Winner)

 

Harvest Gone Wild

Sponsored by Verena’s Go Gourmet, Friends of the Harvest Festival Bake-Off & Trader Joe’s


1.    Buffalo Chip Cookies by Ellie Jolly of Arroyo Grande, California

2.    Oatmeal Toffee Crunch Cookies by Stephanie Smith of Arroyo Grande, California

3.    Apple Pie Bars by Traci Clark of Arroyo Grande, California

 

Pumpkin Bread

Sponsored by Branch Street Deli & Avon by Kathleen Rodgers

 

1.        Pumpkin Cranberry Nut Bread by Peggy Heasley of Arroyo Grande, California

2.        Harvest Pumpkin Bread by Traci Clark of Arroyo Grande, California

3.        Pumpkin Bread by Pam Clare of Arroyo Grande, California

 

Zucchini Bread

Sponsored by Chili’s Grill and Bar & David Blue Ribbon’s Honey


1.   Ethan’s Award Winning Zucchini Bread by Ethan Phillips

2.   Zucchini Bread with Nuts by Matthew Holland of Oceano, California

3.   Zucchini Bread by Marc Tidalgo of  Arroyo Grande, California

 

Best in the West Honey Contest

Sponsored by Miner’s Ace Hardware, Cliff and Jan’s Kettle Corn & Native Herb & Honey Company

 

1.    Tangerine Flavored Creamed Honey by David Maislen of David’s Blue Ribbon Honey in Arroyo Grande, California

 2.    Orange Honey by Peggy & Bud Chase of Olive U Honey of Cholame, California

3.    Nipomo Mesa Eucalyptus Raw Organic Honey by Mike Zimmerman

  

Central Coast Cake Classic

Sponsored by Dr. and Mrs. Hutton, General Dentistry & Santa Maria Civic Theatre

 
1.     Heath Bar Cupcakes by Gina Phillips of Arroyo Grande, California

2.     S’Mores by Connie Mooney of Arroyo Grande, California

3.     Carrot Cake Cupcakes by Pam Clare of Arroyo Grande, California


Special thanks to the residents of Arroyo Grande Care Center who entered under the direction of Melissa Myers, Activities Director, Mrs. Porter’s Creative Cooking Class at Arroyo Grande High School and Arroyo Grande High School ROP Culinary Arts Program under the direction of Mary Jo Cali.

              

                                                                                    Diaper Derby Results

 

Crawling  6 – 12 months  Girls

1st Place          Maddison Ann (9 months)

2nd Place        Allyson Ross (10 months)

3rd Place        Jayden Sherwood  (10 months)

4th Place        Sophia Friesen (8 months)

5th Place        Boston Combs (11 months)

6th Place        Mikaylin Phillips (10 months)

 

Crawling 6 – 12 months Boys

1st Place          Elias Moncrief (9 months)

2nd Place        Braxton Cecchi (10 months)

3rd Place        Brady Silva (9 months)

4th Place        Dawson Harmon (8 months)

 

Toddling 8 – 14 months Girls

1st Place          Samantha Castaneda (12 months)

  

Toddling 8 – 14 months Boys

1st Place          Ashton Blanco  (14 months)

2nd Place        Gabriel Torres (14 months)

3rd Place        Harry McNerney (14 months)

4th Place        Seth Florez (12 months)

 

Toddling 15 – 19 months Girls

No entries this year

 

Toddling 15 – 19 months Boys

No entries this year

 

Toddling 20 –24 months Girls

1st Place          Rihanna Dodson (24 months)

2nd Place        Ava Loomis (24 months)

3rd Place        Mylee Neuschafer (23 months)

 
Toddling 20 –24 months Boys

1st Place          Finn Jones (21 months)

2nd Place        Lincoln Pires (24 months)

 

Racing 25 –30 months Girls

1st Place          Graci Kuszewski (26 months)
 

Racing 25 –30 months Boys

1st Place          Ryder Beaudoin (27 months)

2nd Place        Casey Ekberg (29 months)

3rd Place        Grant Gebhardt (28 months)

4th Place        Chase Myers (29 months)

 

Racing 31 –36 months Girls

1st Place          Alicia Vargas (32 months)

 
Racing 31 –36 months Boys

1st Place          Shane Moncrief (36 months)


 

                                                                                       Chili Contest

 

Hottest

1st                    Dad’s Favorite (Eirin Rea)

2nd                   Vaquero Beans (The Oak Pit BBQ Company)

3rd                    Doc Burnstein’s Ice Cream Lab

4th                     Perrin’s 3 Bean Chili (Doug, Robyn, and Chelsea Perrin)

5th                     Chili Knights (Kathy, Kathy, and Michelle)

6th                    El Diablo (Steve Angello)

 

Best Tasting

 1st                    Chili Knights (Kathy, Kathy, and Michelle)

2nd                   Yummy Chunky Chili (Paul Teixeira Committee)

3rd                    Harvest Fresh (Caren Ray)

4th                     Dad’s Favorite (Eirin Rea)

5th                     Zimmerman’s Chili (Mike Zimmerman)

6th                    Vaquero Beans (The Oak Pit BBQ Company)

 

Most Original

 1st                    Doc Burnstein’s Ice Cream Lab

2nd                   Harvest Fresh (Caren Ray)

 3rd                   Yummy Chunky Chili (Paul Texiera Committee)

4th                     Chili Knights (Kathy, Kathy, and Michelle)

5th                     Vaquero Beans (The Oak Pit BBQ Company)

6th                    Perrin’s 3 Bean Chili (Doug, Robyn, and Chelsea Perrin)

 

BEST OVERALL

 Chili Knights (Kathy Toal, Kathy Martinelli, and Michelle Cole)



Coloring Contest

www.tolosapress.com




 

 

Copyright 2010 ©Arroyo Grande Valley Harvest Festival    All Rights Reserved.

Photographs © by:     Vivian Krug
Photo contribunted by Ross Kongable, Natalie Hart,

Site Developed and Maintained by: Vivian Krug©